Calculate your savings with our free ROI Calculator. Click Here

Privacy Policy & Information Security Policy

INTRODUCTION

Vaultedge Software Private Limited (“Vaultedge") recognizes the importance of Your privacy and is committed to ensuring that You are aware of how Your information is being used.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy) forms part of the terms of use available at www.vaultedge.com (“Terms of Use”). Any capitalized term not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the Terms of Use.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy,“You”or a “User”may be a user of the Services who has signed up for an account on the Website. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Users of the Website.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information Vaultedge may collect from You or that You may provide in relation to the use of the Services (including the use or access of the Website and the Software) and the manner in which such information collected is used, processed, disclosed, shared, stored or maintained.

Please read and understand the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully. If You do not agree with any provision of this Privacy Policy or otherwise with our policies and practices in respect information provided by a User and collected by us, You have the right to choose not to access or otherwise use the Services in any manner. Your use of the Services (or part thereof) shall constitute Your agreement to this Privacy Policy and You will thereby be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. By accepting this Privacy Policy you expressly consent to Vaultedge’suse and disclosure of any information provided by You to Vaultedge, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

APPLICABILITY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy shall apply to all information that Vaultedge collects on the Website or during use of the Vaultedge Services including but not limited to User Information, any Data uploaded either automatically from Your devices and data stores that You link to the Services or specifically by You during the course of Your use of the Services, emails that You exchange with Vaultedge and any other information submitted by You to Vaultedge.

For the purposes of this policy,  

• “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a person that, either directly or indirectly, either alone or in combination with other information available or likely to be available, is capable of identifying such person. For the purposes of this Policy, unless otherwise stated, “personal information” includes “sensitive personal information”, as defined below.

• “Sensitive Personal Information” means such information which consists of data relating to: passwords; financial information including but not limited to bank account details; credit card and debit card details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; medical records and history; sexual orientation; and biometric information of an individual.  Provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law in effect shall not be regarded as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to, nor does Vaultedge take any responsibility for, any information that is collected by any third party either using the Website or through tools and utilities used to provide the Services and run the Website.

NATURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND MANNER OF COLLECTION

In the use of the Services, as You navigate through the Website or otherwise, Vaultedge may collect different types of information. This may include User information, information that is personally identifiable, other information which may not be personally identifiable, information on the usage patterns of any user including You, searches that You have done during use of the Services, advertisements or third party, links that You have visited, any emails, chat transcripts or other correspondence You exchange with Vaultedge.

Further, Vaultedge may collect, store and use, as per the terms of this Privacy Policy personal information as available in the Data uploaded or provided by You in the use of the Services, including, names and addresses of parties to a contract or other document, names and addresses of signatories or authorities detailed in the contract or document or names and addresses of signatories, confirming authority as seen in financial statements or other financial information, whether as an individual, association or body corporate.  

You further hereby consent and agree to hold Vaultedge harmless and indemnify Vaultedge in full against any loss in pecuniary value or in reputation, in the event any individual, group, association or body corporate files or makes any claim with respect to the sharing, collection or storing of their personal information received by Vaultedge as part of the use of Services by You.  

You understand that the information collected by Vaultedge, may be collected directly or through tracking of Your usage of the Services. The usage details may include internet protocol (‘IP’) addresses, details of Your computer, data storage and telecommunications equipment, information relating to your devices, online data storage facilities or electronic mail accounts from which Data is uploaded, browser, location, connections, details of your internet service provider, time of usage, preferences or patterns or any other information that Vaultedge may collect through the use of ‘cookies’ and other tracking technologies used on the Website.

Vaultedge will also collect location information from time to time to ensure the efficient provision of the Services to You. The collection of information from the Users may be automatic as well as by way of manual entry by the User.

"Cookies" are files that would be placed in Your computing equipment’s storage and are intended to improve Your experience of use of the Services, by enabling Vaultedge to track Your usage and preference. These cookies may track usage of the Services as well as advertisement and links that You visit. Most cookies that Vaultedge uses are limited to a session, which mean they will be automatically deleted when Your browsing session closes. You may decline these cookies by changing Your browser settings, if permitted, however do note that this may impact certain features of the Website or Your experience of using the Services.

Note: Advertisements on the Website may be posted by third-party advertisers, and such third parties may use cookies and other automatic tracking technologies to collect information about You, including but not limited to web behavioural information and patterns. Vaultedge does not control or assume any responsibility for such third parties, their collection and use of information or their tracking technologies or how they may be used.

You may also provide information to be published or displayed or posted on the Website, or transmitted to other Users of the Services or third parties. Any such information is posted or transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that Vaultedge cannot control the actions of other Users of the Services with whom You may choose to share information with. The Vaultedge website may have links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about You. Vaultedge is not responsible for the privacy practices or the consent of these linked websites.  

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The User Information that Vaultedge collects on the Website will be used for the purposes of operating the Website, facilitating Your use of the Services, for studying User behaviour, for purposes of data analytics and for other business purposes of Vaultedge.

The Data shared, uploaded or provided by You will be used solely for the purposes of providing the Services to You. Vaultedge may scan, read, store, search through, analyse or copy the Data or parts thereof for the purposes of categorizing, creating search indices and for syncing across multiple platforms and devices during the course of provision of the Services. Your Data will be separated from Data of other Users and no part of Your Data will be made available to other Users of the Services.

The Personal Information will also not be shared with any other User, third party website, contractor or other service provider without Your express consent, unless the sharing of the Personal Information to such party is for the purposes of providing the Services to You.  

Except as otherwise provided herein, no Personal Information will be disclosed or shared with any third party without Your express consent.  

Please note that any Personal Information that You provide or upload to the Vaultedge systems will be stored, accessed, analysed and used in accordance with this policy. Your use of the Vaultedge services is subject to Your provision of certain personal information as part of the registration or other applicable processes. If You have any concerns or reservations about Your Personal Information being used by Vaultedge as set out in this Privacy Policy, please DO NOT use the Vaultedge services. In the event of Your availing the services and at a later date, wishing to not provide the Data or user Information, you may chose to opt-out of providing Vaultedge with such data provided however that Vaultedge then is within its rights to not provide you the Services. If Vaultedge determines that any information You have provided or uploaded violates the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, Vaultedge has the right, in its absolute discretion, to delete or destroy such information without incurring any liability to You.

Vaultedge will not publish, sell or rent Your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without Your explicit consent.

Vaultedge may also use the information for analytical purposes, including but not limited to assessing usage data, usage patterns, estimate audience sizes and other similar activities.

With your express consent, Vaultedge will use Your personal information to contact You and deliver information or targeted advertisements, administrative notices and any other communication relevant to Your use of the Services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.  

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION  

The User Information and Data You provide or upload as part of Your use of the Services may be disclosed by Vaultedge to its agents, employees, subsidiaries and affiliates, or to other third party service providers of Vaultedge who require the information solely for the purposes of providing the Services.  These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

Vaultedge will comply with requests and directions of all governmental, law enforcement or regulatory authorities, which it believes in good faith to be in accordance with any applicable law or in the belief that such disclosure is necessary to enforce the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy. Such compliance may include providing User Information, Data, personally identifiable information or any other information available to such agency or authority without your prior consent. By providing any information as part of Your use of the Services, You consent to Vaultedge providing such information to any governmental, law enforcement or regulatory authorities who exercise jurisdiction over Vaultedge and the Services.

We and our affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or be a party to any re-organization, amalgamation or restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

DATA SECURITY

The information that You provide (including the User Information and the Data), subject to disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy, shall be maintained in a safe and secure manner. Vaultedge’s databases and information are stored on secure servers with appropriate firewalls owned by Vaultedge or by third parties. Vaultedge has implemented security practices and standards and has a comprehensive information security policy with such security control measures as is required to protect User Information, Data and other information that is collected as part of provision of the Services, and processed and stored by Vaultedge during access or altering of any account information by You.  

As a user of the Services, You have the responsibility to ensure data security. You should use the Services in a responsible manner. Do not share Your username or password with any person. You are solely responsible for all acts done under the username You are registered under.

Given the nature of internet transactions, Vaultedge does not take any responsibility for the transmission of information including User Information and Data to the Website or the Vaultedge servers. Any transmission of User Information and Data on the internet is done at Your risk. Vaultedge does not take any responsibility for You or any third party circumventing the privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

While Vaultedge will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that Your information including information about you or otherwise submitted by You is safe and secure, it offers no representation, warranties or other assurances that the security measures are adequate, safe, fool proof or impenetrable.

On account of the nature of the Internet, Website and the Services may also be accessed in various geographical locations; and you hereby agree and acknowledge that you are accessing the Website and availing the Services, at your own risk, choice and initiative and you agree and undertake to ensure that your use of the Website and the Services complies with all applicable laws including the local laws in your jurisdiction and you agree to indemnify the Company in this regard.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You can change, alter of otherwise modify or update Your User Information or Data at any time by accessing the Website using Your registered username and accessing Your User account. You may also change and/or delete any of the information You have submitted. Do note however, that Vaultedge reserves the rights to save any usage information.  

AGE RESTRICTIONS  

The Services are only intended for Users who are of 18 years of age or older. If You are not at least 18 years of age, You are not to provide any User Information, Data or any other information to Vaultedge. If it comes to Vaultedge’s attention that any User Information or information pertains to, or any Data is uploaded or provided by an individual under the age of 18 years, such User Information, Data or other information will be deleted without notice to You and Vaultedge shall have the right to suspend or cancel registration of Your account and preclude any further access by You of the Services.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at the sole discretion of Vaultedge. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be notified by a notice on the home page of the Website.  

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Sajeev Aravindan  

Karnataka, India.

Phone: +91-9845543023  

Email: hello@vaultedge.com

Time: Mon – Fri (09:00 - 06:00)